United States ex rel. Lord v. NAPA Mgmt. Servs.
[…] (ii) Prescribes the anesthesia plan;
(iii) Personally participates in the most demanding aspects of the anesthesia plan including, if applicable, induction and emergence;
(iv) Ensures that any procedures in the anesthesia plan that he or she does not perform are performed by a qualified individual as defined in operating instructions;
(v) Monitors the course of anesthesia administration at frequent intervals;
(vi) Remains physically present and available for immediate diagnosis and treatment of emergencies; and
(vii) Provides indicated post-anesthesia care.
42 C.F.R. §414.46(d); 42 C.F.R. §415.110(a) (reflecting codification of the TEFRA “Seven Steps” rules). While administering these services, however, a physician must also provide “no more than four anesthesia services concurrently and [] not perform any other services while he or she is directing the single or concurrent services so that one or more of the conditions in paragraph (a)(1) of [§415.110] are not violated.” 12 C.F.R. §415.110(a)(2).