United States ex rel. Lagatta v. Reditus Labs.
[…] Citizens for a Better Env't, 523 U.S. 83, 102 n.4 (1998))). This Court declines to take up the issue of Article II standing in this case because Defendants have cited no binding precedent to support their argument that Relator lacks Article II standing.

Moreover, as noted by Relator, there are procedures that a litigant must follow when challenging the constitutionality of a federal statute and these four Defendants have not followed those procedures. As relevant here, 28 U.S.C. § 2403(a) provides that when a litigant challenges the constitutionality of a Congressional act “affecting the public interest” in any federal court action to which the United States or any federal agency, officer, or employee is not a party, “the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the United States to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality.” Additionally, pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 5.1, a litigant must: