United States ex rel. Lagatta v. Reditus Labs.
[…] Sibley v. A Plus Physicians Billing Serv., Inc., No. 13 C 7733, 2015 WL 8780548, at *3 (N.D. Ill.Dec. 15, 2015); 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1). The Seventh Circuit has “not found any difference between the [FCA and IFCA] that is material to a jurisdictional or merits analysis.” Bellevue, 867 F.3d at 716 n.2; United States v. Walgreen Co., 417 F.Supp.3d 1068, 1084 (N.D. Ill. 2019) (“Courts evaluate IFCA claims under the same standards as those applicable to FCA claims.”).

The IICFPA imposes civil penalties for fraud against private insurance companies. 740 ILCS 92/1-45. The statute creates a private right of action against anyone who violates any provision of the IICFPA or the Illinois criminal code sections relating to insurance fraud. 740 ILCS 92/5(b); 720 ILCS 5/17-10.5(a)(1) (“A person commits insurance fraud when he or she knowingly obtains, attempts to obtain, or causes to be obtained, by deception, control over the property of an insurance company . . . by the making of a false claim or by causing a false claim to be made . . . intending to deprive an insurance company . . . permanently of the use and benefit of that property.”); see also State ex rel. Leibowitz v. Fam. Vision Care, LLC, 181 N.E.3d 790, 792-93 (Ill. 2020).

Defendants assert several grounds for dismissal of Relator's FCA claims: Some argue that the qui tam provisions of the FCA are unconstitutional.