United States ex rel. Kuriyan v. Molina Healthcare of N.M.
[…] Both the NMMFCA and the NMFATA contain as an enumerated public disclosure source news media disclosures, but the NMMFCA provides additionally for disclosures in governmental hearings, while the NMFATA provides for disclosures in governmental reports. Compare N.M.S.A. § 27-14-10(C) (“[Courts] shall not have jurisdiction over an action based upon the public disclosure of allegations or actions in a criminal, civil or administrative hearing or from the news media, unless . . . the person bringing the action is an original source of the information.”), with N.M.S.A. § 44-9-9(D) (“[A] court may, in its discretion, dismiss an [NMFATA] action . . . if the elements of the alleged false or fraudulent claim have been publicly disclosed in the news media or in a publicly disseminated governmental report at the time the complaint is filed.”). The NMFATA does not have an original source exception to its public disclosure bar. See N.M.S.A. § 44-4-9(D).

As discussed above, the LFC Report was not disclosed through the “news media” on the basis that the New Mexico Legislature's website made the LFC Report available for download.