CASE NO. 3:15-CV-122 (CDL)
[…] The Court addresses each claim below.
A. DMEPOS Number and Back-Billing (Claims # 17 and # 27)
A supplier of durable medical equipment like braces, splints, walking boots, and crutches must have a "DMEPOS number" for the office from which the equipment is dispensed before it can receive payment for a Medicare-covered item. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(b)(1) (A "supplier must enroll separate physical locations it uses to furnish Medicare-covered DMEPOS") (emphasis added). And, to receive payment from Medicare, the item must be furnished "on or after" the date the supplier is issued its DMEPOS number. Id. § 424.57(b)(2).
AOC does not dispute that during a certain time period it lacked separate DMEPOS numbers for each physical location.