United States ex rel. Gray v. Mitias Orthopaedics, PLLC
[…] In light of the foregoing, this court concludes that the Intervenor's Complaint sufficiently alleges materially false claims, even under the stringent standard set forth in Escobar. This court now turns its attention to the second U.S. Supreme Court decision which casts a lengthy shadow over this case, namely its 2019 decision in Azar v. Allina Health Services , ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 1804, 204 L.Ed.2d 139 (2019). In Allina , the Supreme Court was called upon to interpret a Medicare Act provision, 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2), which provides that:

No rule, requirement, or other statement of policy (other than a national coverage determination) that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing the scope of benefits, the payment for services, or the eligibility of individuals, entities, or organizations to furnish or receive services or benefits under this subchapter shall take effect unless it is promulgated by the Secretary by regulation under paragraph (1).

The Supreme Court interpreted this statute as meaning that an agency change in the interpretation of a rule governing Medicare payment to hospitals had to go through notice and comment to be implemented.