United States ex rel. Fisher v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Relators' Letter, June 14, 2016, Dkt. No. 30; Defendant's Letter, June 17, 2016, Dkt. No. 32; Relators' Letter, June 17, 2016, Dkt. No. 33.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Applicable Legal Standards

Rule 5 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that "a written motion, except one that may be heard ex parte, " must "be served on every party." Fed. R. Civ. P. 5(a)(1)(D). Under Rule 4(m), the time limit for service on a defendant is 90 days after the complaint is filed. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(m).

Venue for FCA actions is governed by 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a). See United States ex rel. Thistlethwaite v. Dowty Woodville Polymer, Ltd., 110 F.3d 861, 865–66 (2d Cir.1997). An FCA action may be brought "in any judicial district in which the defendant ... resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred." 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a).