United States ex rel. Eastlick v. Reddy
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). Thus, under Rule 4(e)(1), the Court looks to the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure to determine propriety of service. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1). Under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, service may be effectuated by “delivering to the defendant, in person, a copy of the citation, showing the delivery date, and of the petition.” Tex.R.Civ.P. 106(a)(1). Under Texas law, filing entities-including limited liability companies-may be served through their president, vice president, or registered agent. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 5.201(b) (“The registered agent . . . is an agent of the entity on whom may be served any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the entity[.]”); see also Bus. Orgs. § 5.255(1). Texas law requires “strict compliance with the rules for service.” Primate Const., Inc. v. Silver, 884 S.W.2d 151, 152 (Tex. 1994).