United States ex rel Cooley v. Ermi, LLC
[…] (alteration and citations omitted)). As ERMI asserts, the Georgia Court of Appeals has found “claims for breach of fiduciary duty to be well pled even when they are derived from language in a contract.” Wimpy, 356 Ga.App. at 56 (citations omitted). However, all the cases cited by the court raise issues about whether the parties had a relationship that gave rise to a fiduciary duty, and the courts used contract language to help determine that. Id. Here, there is no doubt that Cooley, as a corporate officer, owed fiduciary duties to ERMI. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 14-2-842(a) (“An officer shall perform his or her duties in good faith and with the degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.”); FDIC v. Loudermilk, 295 Ga. 579, 581 (2014) (“At common law, corporate officers and directors in Georgia owed a duty to exercise ordinary care.” (citation omitted)). The issue is whether ERMI has sufficiently alleged that Cooley breached those duties.