applying the Suspension Act to a False Claims Act claim alleging that the defendant had fraudulently billed Medicaid for blood tests
[…] and the State of Texas has declined to intervene under Texas Human Resources Code § 36.104,
The Government's Election to Decline Intervention, Docket Entry No. 12; Order, Docket Entry No. 13.
leaving Carroll as the sole plaintiff in this action.
Carroll filed her Original Complaint under seal on December 3, 2012 (Docket Entry No. 1). In prior orders the court extended the seal to December 3, 2013. Order Extending the Seal Period, Docket Entry No. 8; Order, Docket Entry No. 11; see Tex. Hum. Res.Code. Ann. § 36.102(c), (d) (West) (providing that “[t]he state may elect to intervene and proceed with the action not later than the 180th day after the date the attorney general receives the petition and the material evidence and information” but that “[t]he state may, for good cause shown, move the court to extend the 180–day deadline”). The State of Texas has not filed any document indicating an intent to intervene in this case. Cf. United States ex rel. Fitzgerald v. Novation, L.L.C., No. 3:03–CV–1589–N, 2008 WL 9334966, at *7 (N.D.Tex.