United States ex rel. Bierman v. Orthofix Int'l
[…] Yet, these conditions in subsection (b) are the only provisions of the regulation that are addressed to matters of payment, and they say nothing about compliance with the Supplier Standards.

The regulation also has subsections on surety bond requirements, § 424.57(d); a payment prohibition relating to CPAP devices, § 424.57(f); and a requirement to revalidate an application for billing privileges every three years, § 424.57(g). Those sections are not relevant to the present motions.

Section 424.57(c) addresses the regulation's second function, i.e., “DMEPOS supplier billing privileges.” It lists thirty “[a]pplication certification standards.” These are the Supplier Standards, which “[t]he supplier must meet and must certify in its application for billing privileges”—the application described in § 424.57(b)(1)—“that it meets and will continue to meet.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c). It includes Supplier Standard No. 5, which is found at 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(5) and requires a supplier of durable medical equipment to