United States ex rel. Bierman v. Orthofix Int'l
[…] To be sure, the requirement to submit a completed supplier application, which must include that certification in subsection (c) about compliance with the Supplier Standards, is a condition of payment in Medicare. On-going compliance with those Standards, however, is not. Once a supplier submits a complete application, it has satisfied the conditions of payment in subsection (b), and it will continue to be in compliance with those conditions unless and until its billing privileges are revoked.

Revocation of billing privileges may only occur via section 424.57(e), which addresses what may happen when a supplier fails to comply with the Supplier Standards after submitting an application under section 424.57(b)(1). The sole consequence listed is that “CMS revokes a supplier's billing privileges if it is found not to meet the standards.” Id. § 424.57(e)(1). The regulation makes no mention of nonpayment of claims for failure to comply with the Supplier Standards.