United States ex rel. Bierman v. Orthofix Int'l
[…] As this court recognized at the motion to dismiss stage, the determination of whether the condition is one of participation or one of payment is fact-dependent. But, with the benefit of the summary judgment record now before me, the undisputed facts clearly support the condition of participation interpretation suggested by the plain text of the regulations.

a. Structure of the Regulations and Forms

I begin with the Supplier Standards regulation itself. The Standards are found in 42 C.F.R. § 424.57, which is titled “[s]pecial payment rules for items furnished by DMEPOS suppliers and issuance of DMEPOS supplier billing privileges.” Id. (emphasis added). The title alone suggests that the regulation is multi-part, containing sections that address both rules for the payment of claims and applications for billing privileges.

Section 424.57(b), which follows a standard definition section in 424.57(a), speaks to the first topic in the regulation's title (i.e., “[s]pecial payment rules for items furnished by DMEPOS suppliers”). It sets forth a “[g]eneral rule” that requires suppliers to meet several “conditions” “in order to be eligible to receive payment for a Medicare-covered item.” Id. § 424.57(b) (emphasis added). These include “submitt[ing] a completed application to CMS to furnish Medicare-covered items including required enrollment forms,” having a valid CMS-issued supplier number at the time the item is furnished, and providing CMS all information and documentation required to process the claim. Id. § 424.57(b)(1)-(3), (5).