United States ex rel. Bierman v. Orthofix Int'l
[…] Defendants counter that failure to offer a rental option for medical equipment like bone growth stimulator devices cannot form the basis for a False Claims Act claim under any circumstances. For the reasons that follow, I agree.

I again begin with the language of the regulations. The alleged “requirement to rent” is, in the relator's view, implicit in Supplier Standard No. 5. The Standard, as discussed extensively above, requires suppliers to “[a]dvise beneficiaries that they may either rent or purchase inexpensive or routinely purchased durable medical equipment, ... as defined in § 414.220(a) of this subchapter.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c) (emphasis added). Section 414.220 defines “inexpensive equipment” as “equipment the average purchase price of which did not exceed $150 during the period July 1986 through June 1987,” and it defines “routinely purchased equipment” as “equipment that was acquired by purchase on a national basis at least 75 percent of the time” during that same time period. Id. § 414.220(a)(1)-(2). The parties agree that the bone growth stimulator devices fall into one or both of these categories and are governed by section 414.220. Docket # 319 ¶ 26; see also Health Care Fin.