United States ex rel. Bierman v. Orthofix Int'l
[…] Admin., Dep't of Health & Human Servs., Operating Instructions for Expanded Coverage of the Electrical Osteogenic Stimulator for Fracture Healing (Feb.2000), available at http://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Guidance/Transmittals/downloads/AB000560.pdf (“The HCPCS code used for this device is E0747 (osteogenesis stimulator, electrical, non-invasive, other than spinal applications); the ICD–9 code is 733.82.... This code will remain in the inexpensive and routinely purchased category .....”). Section 414.220 goes on to set out the “payment rules” for “inexpensive or routinely purchased” devices. For devices in this category, Mediocare reimburses suppliers “on a monthly rental basis or in a lump sum amount for purchase of the item.” 42 C.F.R. § 414.220(b)(1).

The statutes and regulations clearly contemplate a rental option for items like the bone growth stimulator devices.