Civil Action 17-4188 (ES) (JBC)
[…] Lastly, the FCA “does not contain an independent duty to disclose certain information,” and Defendants seemingly fulfilled all required disclosures to obtain NDA approval from the FDA. Harman, 872 F.3d at 667 n.90 (citing 31 U.S.C. § 3729). Therefore, the Court finds that Relator's FCA claim fails because Relator insufficiently plead falsity.
Because Relator fails to plead falsity, the Court declines to address Defendants' arguments related to causation, knowledge, and materiality.
B. State Claims
Relator invokes jurisdiction over state law claims pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b). (SAC ¶ 21). That section provides, “[t]he district courts shall have jurisdiction over any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an action brought under section 3730.” § 3732(b). There now being no surviving federal FCA claim, the Court declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the state law claims. See United States ex rel. Mohajer v. Omnicare, Inc., 525 F.Supp.3d 447, 461 (S.D.N.Y. 2021); United States ex rel. LaFauci v.