United States ex rel. Bell v. Cross Garden Care Ctr.
[…] (Dkt. 99 at 13). Bell's contention is without merit.

First, 31 U.S.C. § 3732 provides the criteria for supplemental jurisdiction over state law claims in FCA cases. Courts have found that § 1367 does not apply "if another federal statute expressly provides different criteria for the exercise of supplemental jurisdiction," as with § 3732. See, e.g., U.S. ex rel. King v. Solvay S.A., No. CIV.A. H-06-2662, 2015 WL 5692859, at *2 (S.D. Tex. Sept. 28, 2015).

Second, and in any event, neither statute's requirements are met. As § 3732 provides, "[t]he district courts shall have jurisdiction over any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an action brought under" the FCA. (emphasis added). Bell's FFCA claim is based on Defendants' alleged appropriation of patients' Medicaid allowance in order to purchase furniture for their facilities and their reluctance to perform services not covered by Medicare. (Dkt. 81 ¶¶ 89-93).