United States ex rel. Bell v. Cross Garden Care Ctr.
[…] (Dkt. 91 at 21-22; Dkt. 102 at 21). Dismissal on this basis is unwarranted.

Notably, Defendants move for dismissal, rather than transfer of venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1404.

In the Complaint, Bell asserts venue is proper because Defendants "transact business" in the district. (Dkt. 81 ¶ 9). And in her oppositions to the motions to dismiss, she observes that "this case has been investigated (and continues to be investigated) by the U.S. Attorney Office for the Middle District of Florida, and Defendants can be found in this venue." (Dkt. 99 at 13). Indeed, 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a) provides that an FCA claim "may be brought in any judicial district in which the defendant or, in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred." (emphasis added). That Defendants can be found or transact business in the Middle District, which they do not contest, satisfies the statute. Accordingly, venue is proper, and this part of the motion is due to be denied.

4. Shotgun Pleading