noting that the scienter requirement in an FCA case is "largely a question of intent, resolution of which is the province of the trier of fact."
[…] Id. § 1395nn(a)(1)(B) ; see also U.S. ex rel. Schmidt v. Zimmer, Inc., 386 F.3d 235, 239 (3d Cir.2004).
Pub.L. No. 101–239, § 6204, 103 Stat. 2106, 2236 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(2) ). The legislation was named after its primary sponsor, Congressman Forney “Pete” Stark.
For further history on the Stark Act, see Greg Radinsky, Defining A Group Practice: An Analysis of the Stark I Final Rule, 41 St. Louis U. L.J. 1119, 1121 (1997), and Joan H. Krause, A Conceptual Model of Health Care Fraud Enforcement, 12 J.L. & Pol'y 55, 77 (2003).
Pub.L. No. 103–66, § 13562, 107 Stat. 312, 596–605 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn ).
In pertinent part, the Stark Act provides:
[I]f a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) has a financial relationship with an entity specified in paragraph (2), then—(A) the physician may not make a referral to the entity for the furnishing of designated health services for which payment otherwise may be made under this subchapter, and (B) the entity may not present or cause to be presented a claim under this subchapter or bill to any individual, third party payor, or other entity for designated health services furnished pursuant to a referral prohibited under subparagraph (A).
42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1).