noting that the scienter requirement in an FCA case is "largely a question of intent, resolution of which is the province of the trier of fact."
[…] Relators further argue that, even assuming Defendants established fair market value for each payment, such evidence would be insufficient to warrant judgment as a matter of law.
B. Legal framework for the Anti–Kickback Statute
The Anti–Kickback Statute forbids any person or entity from knowingly and willfully offering, paying, soliciting, or receiving anything of value (“remuneration”) to influence the referral of items or services reimbursable by a federal healthcare program. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7b(b) ; United States v. LaHue, 261 F.3d 993, 996 (10th Cir.2001). In pertinent part, the Act provides:
(b) Illegal remunerations
(1) whoever knowingly and willfully solicits or receives any remuneration ...
directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind
(A) in return for referring an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program ...
* * *
shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(2) whoever knowingly and willfully offers or pays any remuneration ... directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind to any person to induce such person
(A) to refer an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program ...
* * *
shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7b(b).