noting that the scienter requirement in an FCA case is "largely a question of intent, resolution of which is the province of the trier of fact."
[…] After reviewing the undisputed facts in this case, the Court finds that there was a “financial relationship” between Physician Defendants and Tyrone Hospital. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1) (West 1994 & Supp.1996). A physician has a “financial relationship” with an entity if the physician has a “compensation arrangement” with it. Id. § 1395nn(a)(2). During the relevant period—1995 through 2002—the statutory term “compensation arrangement” meant “any arrangement involving any remuneration between a physician” and a healthcare entity that furnished “designated health services.” Id. § 1395nn(h)(1)(A). “Remuneration” included “any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind.” Id. § 1395nn(h)(1)(B).