No. 13–4348.
[…] Poteet v. Bahler Med., Inc., 619 F.3d 104, 107 n. 2 (1st Cir.2010) ; United States ex rel. Hixson v. Health Mgmt. Sys., Inc., 613 F.3d 1186, 1188 n. 3 (8th Cir.2010). In May, the Fourth Circuit thoroughly analyzed the changes to section 3730(e)(4) wrought by the 2010 amendments and concluded that “the 2010 version of the public-disclosure bar cannot be applied in [that] case, notwithstanding the fact that the complaint was filed after the effective date of the amendments.” May, 737 F.3d at 918 (citation omitted). We agree and hold that the pre–2010 version of section 3730(e)(4) applies in this case.
B. Original source
A relator cannot establish qui tam status if the “action under ... section [3730 is] based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative, or Government Accounting Office report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the news media” unless the relator “is an original source of the information.” 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A) (1986). Congress has defined an “original source” as