No. 23-1196
[…] The requirements are found in § 111 of the Medicare, Medicaid, and SCHIP Extension Act of 2007, Pub. L. No. 110-173, 121 Stat. 2492, 2497, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(7)-(8). Section 111 mandates that private insurers file information regarding Medicare beneficiaries' claims in quarterly reports with the federal Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). The reports must identify those beneficiaries seeking coverage for medical expenses from the private insurer who the insurer has determined may also be covered under Medicare. See id. § 1395y(b)(8). Reports must be made "regardless of whether or not there is a determination or admission of liability" by the insurer. Id. § 1395y(b)(8)(C). Doing so helps CMS "make an appropriate determination concerning coordination of benefits, including any applicable recovery claim." Id. § 1395y(b)(8)(B)(ii). If a private insurer violates § 111, the government can impose "a civil money penalty of up to $1,000 for each day of noncompliance with respect to each claimant." Id. § 1395y(b)(8)(E)(i); see also MSP Recovery Claims, Series LLC v. Hereford Ins. Co., 66 F.4th 77, 81-82 (2d Cir. 2023).
B. This statutory scheme has spawned an industry of compliance, data analytics, and litigation, of which the parties here are emblematic.