United States Aviation Underwriters Inc. v. Aerospike Iron, LLC
[…] The Court need not go beyond the face of Plaintiff's Complaint in determining whether they have stated a plausible claim for relief. The Court declines to delve into the particular factual questions Defendants raise, and finds that Plaintiff has satisfied its burden as to the rescission cause of action.

II. Declaratory Relief

Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 1060, an insurer may seek a declaration of its rights or duties under an insurance policy. Cal. Code Civ. P. §1060. And under 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a), “upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, ” a district court “may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought.”

Defendants have argued that Plaintiff has not pled a plausible claim for declaratory relief for two reasons. First, Plaintiff “fails to plead with particular[ity]” any Policy provision that required Defendants to disclose who would pilot the Aircraft.