At this stage, the facts are taken from USIC's complaint and are presumed to be true. See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009).
[…] Opinion
5:21cv00049
01-03-2022
MEMORANDUM OPINION
HON. THOMAS T. CULLEN, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
After a tractor trailer owned and operated by Defendant BKJ Express, LLC (“BKJ”) crashed near Harrisonburg, Virginia, the Virginia State Police asked Defendant Trans-Tech Auto, Inc. (“Trans-Tech”) to tow the disabled tractor trailer from the scene. Under Virginia law, police officers are authorized to remove vehicles from accident sites to allow traffic to pass. See Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-1212 (2021). That statute also provides that, “[i]f the vehicle is removed to a storage area . . ., the owner shall pay to the parties entitled thereto all costs incident to its removal and storage.” Id.