At this stage, the facts are taken from USIC's complaint and are presumed to be true. See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009).
[…] See Trustgard Ins. Co., 942 F.3d at 202. Here, the analysis favors declining jurisdiction.
First, Virginia has no significant interest in deciding how an insurance contract is interpreted under Georgia law, but Virginia does have a substantial interest in ensuring that businesses that incur costs complying with its laws are made whole. See Va. Code Ann. § 46.21212 (permitting the towing and storage of a vehicle involved in an accident and stating that, “[i]f the vehicle is removed to a storage area . . . the owner shall pay to the parties entitled thereto all costs incidental to its removal and storage”). Whether that restitution comes from BKJ or USIC is immaterial, but Virginia's interest in the seeing that it be done is strong.
As to the second factor, the state court is just as capable of applying Georgia law as this court, so comparative expertise favors neither party.