NO. 03-16-00192-CV
[…] We turn then to Numotion's challenge to Dr. Thornton's qualifications to offer an opinion on causation and its argument that Dr. Thornton did not provide evidence that "sufficiently summarized the causal relationship between Numotion's alleged negligence and the alleged injuries, harm, or damages claimed by appellees" to determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying Numotion's motion to dismiss and overruling its objections to Dr. Thornton's qualifications and report on these grounds.
Section 74.351(r)(5)(C) of the TMLA includes within the definition of an expert "with respect to a person giving opinion testimony about the causal relationship between the injury, harm, or damages claimed and the alleged departure from the applicable standard of care in any health care liability claim, a physician who is otherwise qualified to render opinions on such causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.351(r)(5)(C); see also id. § 74.403(a) (addressing qualifications of expert witness on causation in health care liability claim).