1:11-cv-00756-OWW-SMS
[…] Id. Even when a real property claim has been properly pled, where the real property claim lacks evidentiary merit, the lis pendens must be expunged. Id.
UPEOC's interest arising out of the 2008 Consent Judgment does not relate back to the filling of its lis pendens, as the 2008 Consent Judgment does not adjudicate any interest in real property. To the contrary, the only claims on which judgment was entered under the 2008 Consent Judgment are claims for money damages. Pursuant to California Code of Civil procedure section 405.24, "the rights and interest of the claimant in the property, as ultimately determined in the pending noticed action, shall relate back to the date of the recording of the notice." Cal. Code Civ. P. 405.24 (emphasis added). No real property rights were "ultimately determined" in the 2008 Amended Consent Judgment. Factual merit is necessary to the maintenance of a lis pendens. Palmer v. Zaklama, 109 Cal. App. 4th 1367,1378 (Cal. Ct. App. 2003); Park 100, 180 Cal.