1:11-cv-00756-OWW-SMS
[…] UPEOC's position is based on a misinterpretation of California's lis pendens law.
A lis pendens is a recorded document giving constructive notice that an action has been filed affecting title or right to possession of the real property described in the notice. E.g., Park 100 Investment Group II, LLC v. Ryan, 180 Cal. App. 4th 795, 807 (Cal. Ct. App. 2009). The party recording a lis pendens must be a party asserting a Real Property Claim as defined in California Code of Civil Procedure section 405.4. Id. Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 405.4, a "'real property claim' means the cause or causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property or (b) the use of an easement identified in the pleading..." Id. California Code of Civil Procedure section 405.31 requires expungement of a lis pendens if the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim. Id.