United Orient v. 450 W. Corp.
[…] United Orient v. 450 W. Corp.

Supreme Court, New York County
Oct 8, 1992
155 Misc. 2d 675 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1992)

Opinion

October 8, 1992

Tenzer, Greenblatt, Fallon Kaplan, New York City, movant.

Thomas Hoffman, New York City, for Peter Mackie and another, defendants.


The novel issue raised by Tenzer, Greenblatt, Fallon Kaplan on their motion to withdraw as counsel for defendants Peter Mackie and Elba Damast is whether movant possesses a charging lien when the only claim for affirmative relief asserted on behalf of their clients is a cross claim for indemnity.

Section 475 Jud. of the Judiciary Law, which codified the common-law charging lien, provides in part: "From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court * * * or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come".

It is clear under the statute that in order to establish a lien there must be asserted a claim which can eventuate in there being proceeds payable to, or assets recoverable by, the client as a result of the efforts of the attorney.