United Leasing Corp. v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Koonan v. Blue Cross Blue Shield, 802 F. Supp. 1424, 1425 (E.D. Va. Sept. 30, 1992) (citing Bd. Supervisors v. Sampson, 235 Va. 516, 369 S.E.2d 178 (1988) for the rule that parties may even contract for limitations periods shorter than that fixed by law unless it is against public policy or unreasonably short). There is simply nothing ambiguous about the limitations provision in the policy and therefore the two-year limitation period bars this suit. See, e.g. Payne v. Blue Cross Blue Shield, 1992 WL 235537 (4th Cir. Sept. 24, 1992)(unpublished).

Section 38.2-314 also provides that if the policy requires a proof of loss to be filed within a specified period of time, "all time consumed in an effort to adjust the claim shall not be considered part of such time." Va. Code Ann. § 38.314. This sentence taken alone may seem unclear on its face and may appear to toll a limitations period while the insurer adjusts a claim.