No. CV00 034 03 51 S
[…] And yours is probably . . . well, White Tail is probably comparable. And the other one was. . . ."
Page 5 —
E. Nepomuceno: "I mean we just turned down an application much shorter than this."
Page 7 —
J. Murphy: "This is real. . . . this is a stretch."
A. Garzi: "Especially what we've been doing in the last six months. We've turned down fifty feet."
In its meeting of July 24, 2000, the Commission turned down the application.
Notice of the decision was published in the Danbury News-Times on July 30, 2000, and this appeal followed.
AGGRIEVEMENT
General Statutes § 22a-43 governs wetlands appeals. It provides that: "[A]ny person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive . . . may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8 . . . appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located . . ." The evidence establishes that the plaintiff was the owner of the subject property and is aggrieved.
STANDARD OF REVIEW