United Jewish Cmty. of Blooming Grove, Inc. v. Washingtonville Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] After determining that the language in Education Law § 3635 (1) (a) was ambiguous, that Court reviewed the provision's legislative history and held that the law "permits, but does not require, school districts outside New York City to transport nonpublic school students to and from school on days when the public schools are closed" (id. at 15). This Court granted leave to appeal (see 39 N.Y.3d 905 [2022]).

II.

Education Law § 3635 (1) (a) provides:

"Sufficient transportation facilities (including the operation and maintenance of motor vehicles) shall be provided by the school district for all the children residing within the school district to and from the school they legally attend, who are in need of such transportation because of the remoteness of the school to the child or for the promotion of the best interest of such children."

The issue on appeal is whether by requiring that school districts provide "sufficient" transportation, the statute obligates school districts to afford nonpublic students transportation on days their schools are in session, including days when public schools are closed. We conclude it does not.