United Jewish Cmty. of Blooming Grove, Inc. v. Washingtonville Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] Officials of each nonpublic school to which transportation is provided by a city school district of a city having a population in excess of one million may notify such district, not later than the first day of July of each school year, of a maximum of five days,..., on which the public schools are scheduled to be closed,..., but such school district will be required to provide for transportation to such nonpublic school" (Education Law § 3635 [2-a]).

Nonpublic schools may designate alternative days of transportation from a list of options, including "the Wednesday, Thursday and Friday after Labor Day, Rosh Hashanah, Yom Kippur and the week between Christmas day and New Year's Day" (L 1985, ch 902) . Before section 2-a became law, transportation of nonpublic school students was not required on days when the public schools were closed, notwithstanding that the City was required to offer transportation "equally to all such children in like circumstances" (see Education Law §