No. 2:05-cv-1716-MCE-DAD.
[…] George and Donna's minor daughter, Nicole Grant, was not listed as a Defendant.
As indicated above, however, the scope of interpleader extends to potential, as well as actual claims. Ensley, 174 F.3d at 980. While defaults have been entered against the other potential claimants to the policy proceeds, those defaults have not been reduced to judgment and no potential contingent beneficiary has expressly waived his or her right to those proceeds.
California Probate Code § 252 prevents an named beneficiary under a policy of life insurance from receiving policy benefits if he or she kills the person insured by the policy, stating as follows:
"A named beneficiary of a bond, life insurance policy, or other contractual arrangement who feloniously and intentionally kills the principal obligee or the person upon whose life the policy issued is not entitled to any benefit under the bond, policy, or other contractual arrangement, and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent."
In an insurance case like this one where federal jurisdiction is founded on diversity of citizenship, state law governs substantive issues. Am. States Ins. Co. v. Borbor, 826 F.2d 888, 890 n. 2 (9th Cir. 1987). Indeed, Donna does not dispute that Probate Code § 252 applies to these proceedings.