United Food & Commercial Workers Unions & Participating Emp'rs Pension Fund v. Magruder Holdings, Inc.
[…] ECF No. 1 ¶ 21; see ECF No. 15-4 at 2-3. Magruder also represented that it had "liquidated its assets in the process of winding up its affairs; there is no money to pay the installment." See id.

29 U.S.C. § 1399(b) provides that "[a]s soon as practicable after an employer's complete or partial withdrawal, the plan sponsor shall (A) notify the employer of (i) the amount of the liability, and (ii) the schedule for liability payments, and (B) demand payment in accordance with the schedule."

The Magruder Controlled Group failed to pay the withdrawal liability payments when due.