United Equitable Ins. Co. v. Michele
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Norris, 2017 IL App (3d) 150764, ¶ 19. We review appeals from summary judgment rulings de novo. Id. ¶ 24 Here, the trial court granted summary judgment to the defendants upon concluding that the plaintiff had no basis for rescinding its insurance policy issued to Oralia. Section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code provides that an insurance policy can be voided when a false statement is made by the insured "with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the [insurance] company." 215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2016).