Unite Here Health v. Parball Corp.
[…] a claim because Defendants are prohibited from making contributions to ERISA funds in a manner contrary to law, see 29 U.S.C. § 1145 ("Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement."), and that it would be contrary to law for Defendants to make ERISA contributions for non-employees, such as employees of Carlos 'n Charlie's, see id. § 186(a)(1) ("It shall be unlawful for any employer . . . to pay, lend, or deliver, or agree to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other thing of value . . . to any representative of any of his employees who are employed in an industry affecting commerce."). The Court rejects this argument. Section 186(a)(1) does not appear to prevent an employer from making ERISA contributions based upon the work of the employees of the employer's subcontractors.