Unite Here Health v. Parball Corp.
[…] This adds nothing to cure the alleged defects in the Complaint.

Finally, the AC adds a fourth cause of action for an audit. This additional cause of action is really no addition at all, because that measure of relief was already prayed for in the original Complaint, which included a demand for "audit costs" in at least three places.

The Court denies the motions as against the AC. Defendants argue that the AC fails to state a claim because Defendants are prohibited from making contributions to ERISA funds in a manner contrary to law, see 29 U.S.C. § 1145 ("Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement."), and that it would be contrary to law for Defendants to make ERISA contributions for non-employees, such as employees of Carlos 'n Charlie's, see id. § 186(a)(1) ("It shall be unlawful for any employer . . . to pay, lend, or deliver, or agree to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other thing