Unique Coupons, Inc. v. Northfield Corporation
[…] King Order at 11-12, 18.

Finally, since Unique does not contest Northfield's position that Model 3200 cannot, by itself, directly infringe the relevant claims, the only issue left to decide for purposes of the parties' summary judgment motions is whether Northfield is liable for contributory infringement.

35 U.S.C. § 271 (c) provides:

Whoever sells . . . [an] apparatus for use in practicing a patented process, constituting a material part of the process, knowing the same to be especially made or especially adapted for use in an infringement of such patent . . . shall be liable as a contributory infringer.