granting assessment of sanctions and attorneys' fees
[…] This is particularly noteworthy because agencies no longer issue final determinations. Rather, with the RTKL's promulgation, the decision to be issued by an agency's open records officer to grant or deny a request for access to records was designated as a "final response." 65 P.S. § 67.502(b)(1). With that in mind, it is evident that the Legislature simply failed to revise subsection 1304(a)(2) so that it conformed with the new terms of art employed throughout the RTKL, the remainder of which accurately refer to the final determination of an appeals officer .
See, e.g. , id. §§ 67.502(b)(2)(iii) (requiring open records officers to maintain copies of written requests "for 30 days or, if an appeal is filed, until a final determination is issued under section 1101(b) or the appeal is deemed denied"); 1101(b)(1)-(3) (outlining procedures governing an appeals officer's final determination); 1102(a)(4) (defining the duty of an appeals officer to "[i]ssue a final determination on behalf of the Office of Open Records or other agency"); 1301(a) ("Within 30 days of the mailing date of the final