Docket No. 93087.
[…] The SBC did not order any apportionment of a portion of that indebtedness to the City of Mt. Pleasant.
The township filed a petition for judicial review in the Ingham Circuit Court. As indicated above, the circuit court reversed the decision of the SBC after determining that § 9(9) of the home rule cities act, MCL 117.9(9); MSA 5.2088(9), required that the SBC apportion to the City of Mt. Pleasant a portion of the township's bond debt attributable to the annexed property.
Section 9(9) of the home rule cities act, MCL 117.9(9); MSA 5.2088(9), provides:
The provisions of section 14 shall not be applicable to an annexation approved by the commission of part of a township or village to a city except in the event of outstanding bonds or other evidences of indebtedness of the township or village. In such event, the commission shall determine and order an equitable division of assets and liabilities which relate to the bonds or other indebtedness.
Section 14 of the act, MCL 117.14; MSA 5.2093, provides generally for the apportionment or succession of real property owned by one unit of government when it is annexed in whole or in part by another unit. With respect to the annexation of a part of a township or village to a city, § 14 provides: