Union Theodore Bethell v. United States
[…] See e.g., Borges v. United States, 652 F. App'x 824, 826 (11th Cir. 2016) (alleged negligence of the Coast Guard in waiting two days to evacuate a passenger on an intercepted boat for medical care arose under the SIAA). Thus, even though Bethell Jr.'s injuries were ultimately caused by the collision of the Joyce Lynn and the 33, Plaintiff's claims involve the SIAA, because they do not stem from the Coast Guard crew's operation of the 33.

Pursuant to 14 U.S.C. § 88, the Coast Guard "may render aid to persons and protect and save property at any time and at any place at which Coast Guard facilities and personnel are available and can be effectively utilized." 14 U.S.C. § 88(b)(1). The Coast Guard, "in order to render aid to distressed persons, vessels, and aircraft," is further empowered to "perform any and all acts necessary to rescue and aid persons and protect and save property." 14 U.S.C. § 88 (a). However, "[i]t is well-settled that the Coast Guard's authority to provide such assistance is purely voluntary and permissive." DFDS Seacruises (Bahamas) Ltd. v. United States, 676 F. Supp. 1193, 1200 (S.D. Fla. 1987); see also United States v.