No. 13AP-222
[…] {¶ 26} Here, Schaefer's complaint asserted multiple violations of TILA and sought both enforcement of his right to rescind and damages. We will first consider whether the trial court erred in denying Schaefer summary judgment on his claim for rescission.
{¶ 27} The right to rescind does not arise from transactions which constitute "a refinancing or consolidation (with no new advances) of the principal balance then due and any accrued and unpaid finance charges of an existing extension of credit by the same creditor secured by an interest in the same property." 15 U.S.C. 1635(e)(2). Interpreting this refinancing exemption, 12 C.F.R. 1026.23(f) provides that:
The right to rescind does not apply to the following:Put more simply, "a borrower may rescind the 'new money' portion of certain 'refinancings,' but not the 'old money' portion." In re Porter, 961 F.2d 1066, 1074 (3d Cir.1992).