No. 13AP-222
[…] Therefore, the validity of the rescission depends on the three-year window applying.
{¶ 33} Schaefer contends that he is entitled to three years in which to exercise his right to rescind because Union Savings Bank did not give him two copies of the notice of the right to rescind at the closing. In his affidavit attached to his motion for summary judgment, Schaefer testified that he received only one copy, not two copies, of the rescission notice. Schaefer maintains that the delivery of only one copy of the rescission notice violates 12 C.F.R. 1026.23(b)(1), which requires a creditor to "deliver two copies of the notice of the right to rescind to each consumer entitled to rescind." This violation, Schaefer argues, means that he did not receive the required notice, so he has three years in which to exercise his right to rescind.
{¶ 34} Courts do not agree regarding the effect of the receipt of an inadequate number of rescission notices.