02 CV 2321 Ma/P
[…] The court need not address these arguments at this time.
II. DISCUSSION
Subpart C of Title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that "[w]ithout OCC approval, no person, national bank, or other entity, . . . may disclose [non-public OCC information] . . .
in any manner, except: (A) After the requester has sought the information from the OCC pursuant to the procedures set forth in this subpart; and (B) As ordered by a Federal court in a judicial proceeding in which the OCC has had the opportunity to appear and oppose discovery." 12 C.F.R. § 4.37(b)(1) (emphasis added). The Code further provides that the OCC "may require any person in possession of OCC records to return the records to the OCC," and "[t]he possession by any of the entities or individuals described in . . . this section of non-public OCC information does not constitute a waiver by the OCC of its right to control, or impose limitations on, the subsequent use and dissemination of the information." 12 C.F.R. § 4.37(b)(5) (d).
The court concludes that the Pre-Exit Meeting document falls within the definition of "non-public OCC information," and therefore is subject to the disclosure restrictions described in 12 C.F.R. § 4.31 et seq.