No. 92845
[…] However, we find nothing in the version of section 22-111[ 11-22-111] in effect at the time this matter commenced indicating a legislative intent to give municipalities exclusive jurisdiction in this matter.See Bruner v. Sobel, 1998 OK 60, ¶ 9, 961 P.2d 815, 817 (the goal of statutory construction is to ascertain and apply the legislature's intent; if that intent is clear, no additional rules of construction are necessary). Prior to November 1, 1998, section 22-111 provided that a "municipal governing body may cause property within the municipal limits to be cleaned of trash and weeds." 11 O.S.Supp. 1998 § 22-111[ 11-22-111](A) (emphasis added). It further provided that a municipal governing body "may enact ordinances to prohibit owners of property . . . located within the municipal limits from allowing trash to accumulate." 11 O.S.Supp. 1998 § 22-111[ 11-22-111](C). No language in section 22-111[ 11-22-111] revealed a legislative intent to give municipalities exclusive authority over weed and trash removal to the exclusion of all state authorities or commissions.