UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY v. CITY OF DES PLAINES
[…] In this latest round the project got fairly far along, plans were completed. But IDOT would not fund the project with the railroad money and has threatened to withdraw its commitment to fund one-third of the bridge's cost unless the railroads ante up. Declaratory relief in such circumstances is not precluded. What, at a very minimum, the railroads seek to prevent is the cost and bother of going through a pointless ICC proceeding. This is relief to which they are entitled if the ICC's authority has been preempted.

The ICC says there is no preemption. Its authority is based on 625 ILCS 5/18c-7401 which gives the ICC "power . . . to require the reconstruction . . . of any crossing . . . of any railroad across any highway . . . by overhead structure . . . whenever the Commission finds . . . that such reconstruction . . . is necessary to preserve or promote the safety or convenience of the public . . ."

49 U.S.C. § 10501 says of the Surface Transportation Board that

(b) The jurisdiction of the Board over —

*******