Union Pac. R.R. Co. v. The Kan. City S. Ry. Co.
[…] Accordingly, the Term Sheet included both “necessary” and “optional” terms agreed to by the parties. However, the ICC only adopted the “necessary” terms as a condition of the merger, not the entire Term Sheet itself. Thus, the “optional” terms (which UP maintains are at issue here) were not necessary to the merger and are consequentially governed by contract law. This argument is unavailing.

Congress granted the STB exclusive authority to approve all mergers and acquisitions of rail carriers. 49 U.S.C. § 11321(a). Before approving a merger, the STB must consider whether the merger serves the public interest, § 11324(b)(2), and “whether the proposed transaction would have an adverse effect on competition among rail carriers in the affected region or in the national rail system,” § 11324(b)(5). The STB “may impose conditions governing the transaction” as it sees fit to alleviate any concerns the merger raises. § 11324(c).