Union Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Pate
[…] "(4) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." Sec. 10-3-12.

In addition to the above-stated reasons, the Court can also vacate an award "when the award is irrational or if the arbitrator 'manifestly disregarded the law.'" Pier House Inn, Inc. v. 421 Corp., 812 A.2d 799, 802 (R.I. 2002).

The Court can modify an arbitration award in other limited circumstances. See Pierce v. R.I. Hosp., 875 A.2d 424, 427 (R.I. 2005). Section 10-3-14 provides:

"(a) In any of the following cases, the court must make an order modifying or correcting the award, upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
"(1) Where there was an evident material miscalculation of figures, or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award.
"(2) Where the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them, unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted.
"(3) Where the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.