Union Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Pate
[…] Union Mutual seeks to vacate the award.

II

Standard of Review

Judicial review of an appraisal award is governed by the same rules for reviewing an arbitration award. See Grady v. Home Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 27 R.I. 435, 63 A. 173, 174 (1906); Waradzin v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 570 A.2d 649, 650 (R.I. 1990) ("This court has recognized that an 'appraisal' procedure can be equated with 'arbitration.'"). In the case of arbitrations, the Court can only vacate an award in certain limited circumstances. See Wheeler v. Encompass Ins. Co., 66 A.3d 477, 480 (R.I. 2013). G.L. 1956 § 10-3-12 provides:

"In any of the following cases, the court must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
"(1) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means.
"(2) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them.