UNION LOCAL TEACHERS OEA/NEA v. BD. OF EDN.
[…] In re Mansfield Gen. Hosp. (1993), 90 Ohio App.3d 135, 142, citing Kelly, 88 Ohio App.3d at 459, citing McAninch v. Crumbley (1981), 65 Ohio St.2d 31, 34.

{¶ 35} Considering all the above law, we agree with the State Appellees; the rule does not conflict with the statute. Requiring the School District to submit a plan is not in direct conflict with the statutory requirement to begin to plan. Rather, we believe that requiring the School District to submit a plan is a way of implementing the requirement that they begin planning.

{¶ 36} Furthermore, as the State Appellees argue, both R.C. 3301.07 and R.C. 3301.12 independently authorize the ODE to require plans. R.C. 3301.07 states:

{¶ 37} "(C) Administer and supervise the allocation and distribution of all state and federal funds for public school education under the provisions of law, and may prescribe such systems of accounting as are necessary and proper to this function. It may require county auditors and treasurers, boards of education, educational service center governing boards, treasurers of such boards, teachers, and other school officers and employees, or other public officers or employees, to file with it such reports as it may prescribe relating to such funds, or to the management and condition of such funds."

{¶ 38} R.C. 3301.12 states:

{¶ 39} "(2) The superintendent shall prescribe and require the preparation and filing of such financial and other reports from school districts, officers, and employees as are necessary or proper.