UNION LOCAL TEACHERS OEA/NEA v. BD. OF EDN.
[…] It may require county auditors and treasurers, boards of education, educational service center governing boards, treasurers of such boards, teachers, and other school officers and employees, or other public officers or employees, to file with it such reports as it may prescribe relating to such funds, or to the management and condition of such funds."

{¶ 38} R.C. 3301.12 states:

{¶ 39} "(2) The superintendent shall prescribe and require the preparation and filing of such financial and other reports from school districts, officers, and employees as are necessary or proper. The superintendent shall prescribe and require the installation by school districts of such standardized reporting forms and accounting procedures as are essential to the businesslike operations of the public schools of the state."

{¶ 40} Considering all the above, we find that the State Appellees did in fact have the authority to require that the School District submit a plan to eliminate a projected future deficit.