Union International Food Company v. Harris Freeman & Co. Inc.
[…] (See, e.g., Genesco, Inc. v. T. Kakiuchi & Co., Ltd. (2nd Cir. 1987) 815 F.2d 840, 845-846 [purchase order form included arbitration clause; purchaser received forms without objection and returned some of them with initials or signature]; Dallman Supply Co. v. Smith-Blair, Inc. (1951) 103 Cal.App.2d 129, 132; cf. Banner, supra, 62 Cal.App.4th at p. 358.) We turn now to the trial court's grounds for declining to enforce the arbitration provision in those agreements.

In relevant part, Commercial Code section 2207 provides: "(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms. [¶] (2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: [¶] (a) The offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; [¶] (b) They materially alter it; or [¶] (c) Notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received."

III. Were the ASTA Arbitration Rules Adequately Incorporated into the Sales Contract?