No. 36151-5-II.
[…] [ Tsiatsios, 140 N.H. at 178].
Chisholm v. Ultima Nashua Indus. Corp., 834 A.2d 221, 225 (N.H. 2003). And the New Hampshire Supreme Court has held that "[t]he terms of a contract are questions of fact to be determined by the trier of fact." Estlow v. New Hampshire Sweepstakes Comm'n, 449 A.2d 1212, 1213 (N.H. 1982).
Under Washington law, chapter 19.16 RCW restricts collection agencies in the collection of debts and does not differ, in pertinent part, from New Hampshire's unfair, deceptive or unreasonable collection practices statute. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 358-C. The New Hampshire statute states that "[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a debt in an unfair, deceptive or unreasonable manner as defined in this chapter." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 358-C:2.
As to assignment, under New Hampshire law:
"No particular phraseology is required to effect an assignment." In re Dodge-Freedman Poultry Company, 148 F.Supp. 647, 650 (D.N.H. 1956) (quotation omitted).