No. 36151-5-II.
[…] Cosmopolitan Trust Co. v. Leonard Watch Co., 249 Mass. 14, 143 N.E. 827, 829 (1924). "The important thing is the act and the evidence of intent; formalities are not material." [ Cosmopolitan Trust Co., 143 N.E. at 829]. Thus, "[w]hether or not an assignment occurred is a question of fact for the trial court." Gold'n Plump Poultry, Inc. v. Simmons Eng. Co., 805 F.2d 1312, 1316 (8th Cir. 1986).
Premier Capital, LLC v. Skaltsis, 934 A.2d 496, 501 (N.H. 2007).
New Hampshire law does not, however, contain the presumption of assignment validity that is found in RCW 19.16.270. RCW 19.16.270 states that "the assignment of the claim to licensee by his or its customer shall be conclusively presumed valid, if the assignment is filed in court with the complaint, unless objection is made thereto by the debtor in a written answer or in writing five days or more prior to trial." But where "the fact of assignment is put in issue . . . proof of the assignment is essential to a recovery by the assignee" and "[t]he burden of proof of the assignment is on the one claiming to be the assignee." Smith v. Rowe, 3 Wn.2d 320, 323, 100 P.2d 401 (1940).