No. 36151-5-II.
[…] On remand, Unifund, to prevent summary judgment dismissal of its claim against Ayhan, must present additional evidence relating to its claimed purchase or assignment of Providian's rights under the Ayhan contract.
C. Damages
Although there is some dispute among commentators, credit card contracts can be compared to a series of unilateral contracts. See 1 Arthur L. Corbin, Corbin on Contracts § 2.33, at 300-04 (Joseph M. Perillo rev. ed., 1993). Thus, each time a holder uses a card account to make a purchase, he agrees to pay the issuer under the terms of the contract. But under 15 U.S.C.A. § 1643, a credit card holder's liability for unauthorized use of the credit card is generally limited to $50. And "[i]n any action by a card issuer to enforce liability for the use of a credit card, the burden of proof is upon the card issuer to show that the use was authorized." 15 U.S.C.A. § 1643(b). Ayhan asserts that affidavits of Unifund employees and the limited billing statements are insufficient to establish that he authorized all the claimed debt transactions reflected in the account balance.