No. 36151-5-II.
[…] Wright Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure: Civil § 2720.
15A Karl B. Tegland Douglas J. Ende, Washington Practice: Handbook on Civil Procedure § 69.13, at 536 (2007-08 ed.).
We deny Ayhan's request to dismiss Unifund's claims on this record and remand to the trial court for further proceedings, including completion of discovery.
IV. Attorney Fees
Both parties seek attorney fees and costs on appeal. Unifund seeks fees and costs under RAP 18.1 and RCW 4.84.330, which provides that: "In any action on a contract [that] specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract[,] shall be awarded to . . . the prevailing party. . . . As used in this section 'prevailing party' means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered."
The Providian contract provides that in the event of litigation, the cardholder will pay reasonable attorney fees and costs but, if the card holder should "win the suit, we will pay your reasonable" fees and costs.