Unifund CCR Partners v. Scheappi
[…] Factfinder Willard found the defendants liable for the amount of the credit card charges made on the specific account number but did not state that amount. Judge Grant Miller on June 19, 2006 ordered that judgment enter in favor of the plaintiff on the factfinder's report, again without stating the amount of the judgment.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-350j states, "The money judgment may be enforced by execution or by foreclosure of a real property lien to the amount of the money judgment . . ." (Italics added).

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-380a(a) provides:

A judgment lien securing the unpaid amount of any money judgment including interests and costs may be placed on any real property by recording, in the town clerk's office in the town where the real property lies, a judgment lien certificate signed by the judgment creditor or his attorney . . . containing the original amount of the money judgment and the amount due thereon; (Italics added).

Since no money judgment was entered in the underlying case (CV 04-4000979) in the amount stated in the judgment lien, signed and recorded by plaintiff's attorney, that lien is of questionable validity.

The lien also said "prejudgment interest as awarded by the court."