Unifund CCR Partners v. Scheappi
[…] His conclusion was, "Based on the findings of fact, it is recommended to the court that a finding in favor of the plaintiff be entered." Judge Grant Miller, on June 19, 2006 entered the following judgment: "Judgment shall enter in favor of the plaintiff on the factfinder's report as revised after remand."

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-549r states that:

A fact finder shall proceed to determine the matters in controversy submitted to them, and shall prepare and sign a finding of fact, which shall include an award of damages if applicable.

In the instant case, the factfinder made no finding as to the amount of the debt. Recitation of the evidence with reference to an exhibit is not a finding of fact.

The court construes the phrase "an award of damages" in the above statute to mean a precise dollar amount.