No. 1-14-0174 No. 1-14-0491
[…] Defendant has not cited any authority that a debt buyer or an assignee for collection must allege in the complaint it is registered under the Collection Agency Act and we have not found that requirement to exist based on our own research. ¶ 54 Further, unlike standing to sue in one's own name as an assignee or to act as an assignee for collection, the text of the statute does not suggest that registration is required to be pled in an action to collect a debt. Section 2-403 of the Code specifically states that an assignee of a non-negotiable chose in action "shall in his or her pleading on oath allege that he or she is the actual bona fide owner thereof, and set forth how and when he or she acquired title." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-403 (West 2012). Section 8b similarly expresses that the facts entitling a plaintiff to sue in its own name is a pleading requirement.