No. 1-14-0174 No. 1-14-0491
[…] [Citation.]" (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Shah II, 2013 IL App (1st) 113658, ¶ 7. Because a debt buyer is expressly excused from the requirements of section 8b of the Collection Agency Act (225 ILCS 425/8.6(b) (West Supp. 2013)), "to state a cause of action *** a debt buyer, unlike an assignee for collection, need only comply with the standing requirements of section 2-403(a)." Shah II, 2013 IL App (1st) 113658, ¶ 14. ¶ 34 With the foregoing principles in mind, we now turn to defendant's arguments.
¶ 35 Truth in Lending Act
¶ 36 Defendant argues that plaintiff failed to comply with section 1643(b) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. § 1643(b) (1980)). That section sates as follows:
"In any action by a card issuer to enforce liability for the use of a credit card, the burden of proof is upon the card issuer to show that the use was authorized or, if the use was unauthorized, then
the burden of proof is upon the card issuer to show that the conditions of liability for the unauthorized use of a credit card, as set forth in subsection (a) of this section, have been met." 15 U.S.C. § 1643(b) (1980).¶ 37 Defendant's argument is meritless because this cause of action is not an action by a card issuer to enforce liability for the use of a credit card.
¶ 38 Sufficiency of Plaintiff's Allegations