No. 1-14-0174 No. 1-14-0491
[…] Before we begin to address defendant's specific arguments, it will be helpful to discuss the nature of plaintiff's claims. Plaintiff's complaint arose from defendant's alleged default on a debt incurred from defendant's use of a credit card or consumer credit account issued by Citibank. Defendant's alleged debt is a "chose in action" that is assignable. Unifund CCR Partners v. Shah, 407 Ill. App. 3d 737, 741 (2011) (Shah I). The assignee of a chose in action "may sue thereon in his or her own name." 735 ILCS 5/2-403(a) (West 2012). The assignee of a chose in action suing in his or her own name "shall in his or her pleading on oath allege that he or she is the actual bona fide owner thereof, and set forth how and when he or she acquired title." Id. The plaintiff must detail how it came to own its legal interest in the debt by tracing the chain of title back to its origin with the creditor. Unifund CCR Partners v.