No. 1-14-0174 No. 1-14-0491
[…] App. 3d 665, 671-72 (1990).¶ 40 Nothing in plaintiff's complaint suggests plaintiff sought to recover on a theory of an account stated. The amended complaint does not allege any previous transactions between the parties. Indeed the very nature of an entity acting as a collection agency in its own name is contrary to recovery under an account stated theory. 225 ILCS 425/3 (West 2012). Defendant's argument is meritless. ¶ 41 Sufficiency of Allegations to State a Claim Based on a Written Instrument ¶ 42 Defendant argues plaintiff failed to comply with the pleading requirements in section 2-606 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2012)). Section 2-606 states as follows:
"If a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein, unless the pleader attaches to his or her pleading an affidavit stating facts showing that the instrument is not accessible to him or her. In pleading any written instrument a copy thereof may be attached to the pleading as an exhibit. In either case the exhibit constitutes a part of the pleading for all purposes." 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2012).¶ 43 Defendant's reliance on section 2-606 of the Code must be based on a misconception, to which the circuit court clerk's civil action cover sheet may have contributed, that plaintiff sued defendant based on defendant's purported contract with Citibank.