April 19, 1965
[…] [a], par. 7), and which dismissed the complaint on the ground that it fails to state a cause of action. Order reversed, without costs, and judgment directed in favor of the defendants, without costs, declaring that subdivision 2 of rule 11 of the Rules of the Civil Service Commission of the City of White Plains is valid; that the extension of the duration of the list pursuant to said rule was valid; and that an appointment pursuant to said list as extended would be valid. Section 56 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law provides as follows: "The duration of an eligible list shall be fixed at not less than one nor more than four years. An eligible list that has been in existence for one year or more shall terminate upon the establishment of an appropriate new list, unless otherwise prescribed by the state civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction." Section 20 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law provides for the adoption of rules by Municipal Civil Service Commissions to effectuate the provisions of the Civil Service Law and the provisions of section 6 of article V of the State Constitution.