Uni-Rty Corp. v. N.Y. Guangdong Fin., Inc.
[…] The moving party's "'[f]ailure to make [a] prima facie showing [of entitlement to summary judgment] requires a denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers]'" (Vega v Restani Constr. Corp., 18 NY3d 499, 503 [2012] [citation and emphasis omitted]).

Motion Sequence 016

The Banks seek dismissal of petitioners' remaining claims in this proceeding, for fraudulent conveyance under New York Debtor and Creditor Law (DCL) §§ 273-a and 276 (NYSCEF doc. nos. 86; 391; 448). DCL § 273-a provides that:

DCL§ 273-a and other provisions of the DCL have been repealed by L.2019, c. 580, § 2, but only effective April 4, 2020.

"Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment."