2015-03-3
[…] Petitioners contend that a motion for a charging lien is subject to the same standards as a motion for summary judgment. This argument is based on the fact that the last sentence of Judiciary Law § 475 says, “The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien” (emphasis added). Petitioners note that a petition is a pleading in a special proceeding ( seeCPLR 402) and that “a special proceeding is subject to the same standards and rules of decision as apply on a motion for summary judgment” (Karr v.