Unfitted States v. Gourneau
[…] No. 32. For the reasons set forth below, the Court grants the motion.

At the March 11, 2022 hearing, both parties were offered an opportunity to further develop the record with post-hearing briefing. Neither party submitted post-hearing briefing.

I. BACKGROUND

Gourneau was indicted on two counts by a federal grand jury on March 21, 2021. Doc. No. 1. Count I charges assault resulting in substantial bodily injury to a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner. Id Count II charges domestic assault by a habitual offender in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 117(a)(1) and 1153. Id

Pertinent to this motion, section 117(a) requires, among other things, “‘a final conviction on at least 2 separate prior occasions in Federal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings for offenses that would be, if subject to Federal Jurisdiction-(1) any assault, sexual abuse, or serious violent felony against a spouse or intimate partner, or against a child of or in the care of the person committing the domestic assault; or (2) an offense under chapter 110A[.]'” See United States v. Morris, No. 8:18CR260, 2019 WL 1110211, at *1 (D. Neb. Mar. 11, 2019) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 117(a)).