Unfitted States v. Gourneau
[…] Laney, No. 20-CR-3053-LTS- KEM, 2021 WL 2373845, at *2 (N.D. Iowa Mar. 26, 2021), report and recommendation adopted, No. CR20-3053-LTS, 2021 WL 1821188 (N.D. Iowa May 6, 2021). As such, “resolution of the issue is appropriate for the court to decide in a motion to dismiss.” Id.

III. ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION

As a threshold matter, the parties dispute which approach applies to determine whether Gourneau's prior convictions under TMTC § 37.0200 qualify as predicate offenses under § 117(a). As it must, the Court starts by reviewing the language of the statute. § 117(a) states:

(a) In general.--Any person who commits a domestic assault within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or Indian country and who has a final conviction on at least 2 separate prior occasions in Federal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings for offenses that would be, if subject to Federal jurisdiction-
(1) any assault, sexual abuse, or serious violent felony against a spouse or intimate partner, or against a child of or in the care of the person committing the domestic assault; or
(2) an offense under chapter 110A[.]
18 U.S.C. § 117(a).