October 2, 1963 —
[…] The provisions of the statute require the parent or guardian of such minor applicant to sign the license application as a sponsor. The statute further provides that any negligence of the minor in operating a motor vehicle is imputed to the sponsor, who is made jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages caused by such negligence. Wayne's father, Orman Underwood, signed the application as Wayne's sponsor.
Sec. 343.15. "APPLICATION OF MINORS; LIABILITY OF SPONSORS; RELEASE FROM LIABILITY. (1) The application of any person under 18 years of age for a license shall be signed and verified before a person duly authorized to administer oaths, by the applicant's father, if he has custody of the applicant; . . .
"(2) Any negligence or wilful misconduct of a person under the age of 18 years when operating a motor vehicle upon the highways is imputed to the person who signed the application for such person's license.