Underwood v. Jack Phelan Dodge, LLC
[…] Id. at 902-03. ¶ 32 The issue on appeal is whether defendant's failure to inform plaintiff of the damage to the automobile's roof constituted the concealment of a material fact for purposes of fraudulent concealment, and whether defendant's statement that the automobile was new constituted a false statement of material fact for purposes of fraudulent misrepresentation. ¶ 33 Section 5 of the Motor Vehicle Franchise Act (815 ILCS 710/5 (West 2012)), is dispositive. Section 5 states in pertinent part: "A motor vehicle dealer shall disclose to the purchaser before delivery of the new motor vehicle, in writing, any damage that the dealer has actual knowledge was sustained or incurred by the motor vehicle at any time after the manufacturing process was complete but before delivery of the vehicle to the purchaser. This disclosure is not required when the cost to repair does not exceed 6% of the manufacturer's suggested 9 retail price of the vehicle based upon the dealer's actual repair cost, including labor, parts, and materials if the damage is repaired or the retail estimate to repair the vehicle if it is not repaired." (Emphasis added.) Id. ¶ 34 Section 5 does not define the term "repair." The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain the legislative intent, the best indication of which is the language of the statute itself, which must be given its plain and ordinary meaning.