Case No: 8:18-cv-1101-T-36AAS
[…] Although Defendant argues that the claim exceeds the minimum amount in controversy, which it calculates by adding an estimated back pay award of $50,388.95, attorney's fees in the amount of $1,250 and compensatory damages, doubt still exists regarding subject matter jurisdiction. The Court, having considered the motion and otherwise being advised of the premises, will grant the Motion to Remand.
I. Background
Plaintiff filed this action under the Florida Private Whistleblower Act, Florida Statutes § 448.102 ("FPWA") alleging that she reported several violations of Florida Statutes § 400.022(1)(o), which obligated Defendant to "keep its residents free from mental and physical abuse, corporal punishment, extended involuntary seclusion, and from physical and chemical restraints." Doc. 2 at ¶ 12. Defendant terminated her after she reported that her coworkers mentally and physically abused patients. Id. at ¶¶ 13-14. She demands indeterminate damages for lost wages, compensatory damages, costs, attorney's fees and reasonable expenses. Id. at ¶ 19.