07-CV-5415 (KAM) (VVP).
[…] B. Travelers's Obligations under the Payment Bond
As a threshold matter, the court addresses defendant's contention that plaintiff is not a "proper beneficiary []or claimant" under the payment bond. ( See Def. 56.1 Stmt. ¶ 7.) It is undisputed that Marson obtained the Payment Bond from defendant, pursuant to which defendant guaranteed prompt payment to subcontractors and suppliers, such as plaintiff, of any undisputed amounts for work performed and materials supplied in connection with Marson's work on the Project. ( See Payment Bond §§ 1, 6.)
In relevant part, New York State Finance Law § 137(3) provides that "[e]very person who has furnished labor or material, to the contractor or to the subcontractor . . ., shall have the right to sue on such payment bond in his own name for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of commencement of the action. . . . Thus, even though plaintiff is not a party to the Payment Bond, "it has standing to sue for payment under the Bond." See Underpinning Found. Skanska, Inc. v. Travelers Cas. Sur. Co. of Am., No. 07-cv-3478, 2010 U.S. Dist.